Teaching Awards Recipients

UBC Okanagan’s Teaching Awards recognize outstanding and innovative faculty who demonstrate their dedication to an important common goal—teaching excellence. We are pleased to recognize several exceptional individuals who embody our academic mission of teaching excellence at the annual UBC Okanagan Teaching Awards Ceremony.

2023 Teaching Award Winners

Provost’s Award for Teaching Excellence and Innovation

Fiona P. McDonald | Irving K. Barber Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

Dr. Fiona McDonald‘s scholarship and research in anthropology took her around the world before she joined UBC Okanagan in 2018. Since then, she has led innovative projects that have significantly impacted teaching and learning on our campus, including developing and teaching new courses focused on visual anthropology and collaborating closely with other departments and units to combine innovative uses of technology with a learner-based approach to teaching.

Provost’s Award for Teaching Excellence and Innovation

Claire Yu Yan | School of Engineering

Since joining UBC Okanagan in 2008, Dr. Claire Yan has strongly impacted the student experience in the School of Engineering and plays an instrumental role in making engineering accessible for current and future generations of scholars. Beyond her invaluable contributions to the school’s engineering curriculum, Dr. Yan’s impacts extend far beyond the classroom through her leadership in developing innovative outreach and bridge programs and creating open education resources.

Provost’s Award for Teaching Excellence and Innovation

Peyman Yousefi | School of Engineering

Dr. Peyman Yousefi has made significant impacts on the teaching and learning community since he first joined this campus in 2016 as a PhD student. Now a dedicated engineering educator and faculty member, Dr. Yousefi has earned a strong reputation for educational innovation and teaching excellence through incorporating new technologies in his classroom and ongoing commitment to the scholarship of teaching and learning.

Killam Teaching Prize

Peter Arthur | Okanagan School of Education

Dr. Peter Arthur has been a leader in the teaching community since the inception of UBC’s Okanagan campus. An internationally-recognized scholar of teaching and learning in higher education, Dr. Arthur has impacted the lives of countless students and educators through his educational leadership as the Founding Director of the Centre for Teaching and Learning, and his caring and compassionate approach in the classroom.

Videos

    2021 – 2022

    Dr. Ayman Elnaggar, School of Engineering
    Dr. Bowen Hui, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
    Dr. Firas Moosvi, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
    Dr. Mehran Shirazi, School of Engineering


    2020 – 2021

    Dr. Jordan Stouck, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
    Dr. Jannik Eikenaar, School of Engineering


    2019 – 2020

    Dr. Zoë Soon, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
    Dr. Karen Ragoonaden, Okanagan School of Education


    2018 – 2019

    Dr. Andis Klegeris, IKBSAS 
    Dr. Sally Willis-Stewart, School of Health and Exercise Sciences 


    2017 – 2018

    Dr. Yang Cao, School of Engineering 
    Dr. Leyton Schnellert, Faculty of Education 


    2016 – 2017

    Dr. Ramon Lawrence, IKBSAS 
    Dr. Christine Schreyer, IKBSAS 


    2015 – 2016

    Dr. Mary Ann Murphy, IKBSAS 
    Dr. Zach Walsh, IKBSAS 


    2014 – 2015

    Dr. Ray Taheri (Junior), School of Engineering 
    Dr. Stephen Porter (Senior), IKBSAS  


    2013 – 2014

    Dr. Mina Hoorfar (Junior), School of Engineering
    Dr. Susan Crichton (Senior), Faculty of Education


    2012 – 2013

    Dr. John Wagner (Senior), IKBSAS
    Dr. Jonathan Holzman, School of Engineering
    Dr. Ilya Parkins, IKBSAS 


    2011 – 2012

    Dr. Erik Rosolowsky (Junior), IKBSAS
    Dr. Paul Davies (Junior), IKBSAS
    Dr. Naomi McPherson (Senior), IKBSAS


    2010 – 2011

    Dr. Carolyn Labun (Senior) , School of Engineering
    Dr. Joyce Boon (Senior), IKBSAS


    2009 – 2010

    Dr. Michael Woodworth, IKBSAS
    Dr. Patricia Lasserre, IKBSAS 


    2008 – 2009

    Dr. Stephen McNeil, IKBSAS
    Dr. Maurice Williams, IKBSAS


    2007 – 2008

    Dr. Jan Cioe, IKBSAS 


    2006 – 2007     

    Dr. Blair Spearman, IKBSAS 

    2020 – 2021

    Dr. Karen Ragoonaden, Okanagan School of Education


    2019 – 2020

    Dr. Ramon Lawrence, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science


    2018 – 2019

    Dr. Jonathan Holzman, School of Engineering


    2017 – 2018

    Dr. Stephen McNeil, IKBSAS

    PROVOST'S AWARD FOR TEACHING ASSISTANTS & TUTORS

    This award seeks to recognize exceptional undergraduate and graduate teaching assistants and tutors for their contributions to academic life at UBC’s Okanagan campus. We are proud to recognize this year’s award recipients.

    2022 / 2023 Award Recipients

    • Amanda Darbyshire, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science
    • Dylan Goode, School of Engineering
    • Mehrnaz Makuei, School of Engineering
    • Moustafa Mansour, School of Engineering
    • Aneleise Peppard, Student Learning Hub
    • Zachary Sawchuk, Student Learning Hub
    • Provost’s Award for Teaching Assistants & Tutors at the 2023 Teaching Awards Ceremony.

    • Amanda Darbyshire, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

    • Dylan Goode, School of Engineering

    • Mehrnaz Makuei, School of Engineering

    • Moustafa Mansour, School of Engineering

    • Zachary Sawchuk, Student Learning Hub

    2021 – 2022

    Jacqueline Barnett, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

    Jesse Ghashti, Student Learning Hub

    Cara Johnston – Student Learning Hub

    Negin Jalili, School of Engineering

    Mahmoud Sakr, School of Engineering

    Megan Schroeder, Student Learning Hub


    2020 – 2021

    Clerissa Copeland, Student Learning Hub

    Robin Metcalfe, Faculty of Health and Social Development

    Tina Olfatbakhsh, School of Engineering

    Jasper Pankratz, Student Learning Hub

    Riley Petillion, Irving K. Barber Faculty of Science

    Jo Scofield, Student Learning Hub

    Reza Sourki, School of Engineering

    Sandun Tharaka Wanniarachchi, School of Engineering


    2019 – 2020

    Arash Dalili, School of Engineering

    Maryam Golestani, School of Engineering

    Alyssa Koziol, Faculty of Health and Social Development

    Riley Petillion, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Ahmad Rahmzadeh, School of Engineering

    Alireza Sadeghifar, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Alexandre Santos, Faculty of Health and Social Development


    2018 – 2019

    Dinesh Adhikary, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Alyssa Koziol, Faculty of Health and Social Development

    Connor Langton, AVP Students Supplemental Learning Program

    Sepehr Zarif Mansour, School of Engineering

    Sara Stanton, AVP Students Supplemental Learning Program

    Isabelle Therriault, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Peyman Yousefi, School of Engineering


    2017 – 2018

    Dinesh Adhikary, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Vasileios Kokkoris, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Pouria Mehrabi, School of Engineering

    Riley Petillion, AVP Students, Supplemental Learning Program

    Nishat Tasnim, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Devin Walline, School of Engineering


    2016 – 2017

    Monica Good, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

    Sina Kheiri, School of Engineering

    Tiah Lee, AVP Students, Supplemental Learning Program

    Holli-Anne Passmore, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Devin Walline, School of Engineering

    Alexandra Yacyshyn, Faculty of Health and Social Development


    2015 – 2016

    Mathieu Aubin, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

    Trevor Billows, School of Engineering

    Behzad Mohajer, School of Engineering

    Walaa Moursi, Irving K Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Matt Waterhouse, Irving K Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Jeewon Yoo, AVP Students, Supplemental Learning Program


    2014 – 2015

    Alex Cloherty, AVP Students, Supplemental Learning Program

    Daniella DeCoffe, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Lindsay Diehl, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

    Jeff Kerkovius, AVP Students, Supplemental Learning Program

    Saber Moradi, School of Engineering

    Joanne Taylor, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences


    2013 – 2014

    Nathalie Hager, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

    Jacqueline Kanippayoor, Irving K Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Samuel Schaefer, School of Engineering

    Jamie Scott, Irving K Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Elham Shamekhi, School of Engineering

    Carey Simpson, Faculty of Health and Social Development

    Colin Wallace, Faculty of Health and Social Development


    2012 – 2013

    Kelly Doyle, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

    Jannik Eikenaar, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

    Levi Gahman, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Eric Johnston, School of Engineering

    Jonathan Kohout, AVP Students, Supplemental Learning Program

    Nikolai Kummer, School of Engineering

    Julie Nutini, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences

    Brian Ohsowski, Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences